Privacy Policy

Who are we

This privacy notice covers all personal data that is gathered by the Transforming Cancer Services in South East Wales Programme. We operate under the establishment of Velindre NHS Trust.
Our privacy notice explains how the Transforming Cancer Services in South East Wales Programme uses personal data. All references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this notice refer to the Transforming Cancer Services in South East Wales Programme.

Purpose

We’re committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your personal data safe. This privacy policy tells you what to expect when the Transforming Cancer Services in South East Wales Programme collect personal data.
Information we collect is governed by this privacy statement.

Information We Collect

We may collect personal data about you when you:

  • ask about our activities
  • register with us for information
  • sign up for publications or newsletters
  • become involved in one of our campaigns
  • telephone, write, contact us online or text us or otherwise provide us with your personal data

This can include information such as your name, communication preferences, email address, postal address, IP address, telephone number, mobile number.
We do not collect any data defined as special categories of personal data under Data Protection law.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data

When we collect and use your personal data, we will make sure this is only done accordance with at least one of the legal grounds available to us under Data Protection law.
One of these is where we have obtained your specific consent to use your information for a previously notified purpose, such as to send you an email in order to provide you with a product, service or information at your request.
Another is where we have a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you – for instance, where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority.

In certain instances, we may collect and use personal data, in order to:

  • send material to you by your chosen preferred method of communication.
  • conduct research to better understand who our supporters are and better target our activity.
  • maintain and administer our supporters database and systems.

In all cases, we balance our needs against your rights as an individual and make sure we only use personal data in a way or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Policy and that does not intrude on your privacy or previously expressed preferences.

Security and Sharing of your personal data

As described within the provisions of Data Protection law, we take appropriate measures to maintain the security of your data. We ensure your information is kept in strict confidence, kept secure and safeguarded from unauthorised access.
Where we process your personal data, and unless there is a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you (as mentioned above), we never share your personal data with any other organisations.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data only for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with our legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Telling us when things change

You can help us keep our records up to date by telling us when your contact details and other personal data changes. You can also change your mind at any time about how we contact you or ask us to stop contacting you altogether.
If you tell us that you no longer want to receive further contact from us and you are on our supporter database, it may take a short while before our communications stop altogether as selection of supporter information for some of our communication is done a few weeks in advance of mailing. If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep the information we hold on you and add you to our suppression lists to ensure that you do not receive unwanted materials in the future.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to obtain a copy of personal data we hold about you, and for this to be provided free of charge. If you would like to receive some or all of your personal data (called a Subject Access Request), please contact us.
In addition to the right of access as detailed above, Data Protection law gives you a number of further rights, and these are:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Contacting us about your personal data

To exercise all relevant rights or should you have any objections or queries relating to how your personal data is being processed by us, please contact our Data Protection Officer at :
Velindre NHS Trust,
Unit 2, Charnwood Court,
Parc Nantgarw,
Nantgarw,
Cardiff
CF15 7QZ

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, or if you should ever be dissatisfied with the way we have handled your personal data you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at:
ICO Wales contact details
Information Commissioner’s Office – Wales
2nd Floor, Churchill House
Churchill Way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH

Telephone: 029 2067 8400
Fax: 029 2067 8399
Email: wales@ico.org.uk

ICO Head office details
Information Commissioner’s Office – Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745
Fax: 01625 524510

Website: https://ico.org.uk/